Home | Convention

OHA Convention 2020

July 17-19, 2020

This year’s convention will be in London. For a sneak peek Click HerePlease stay tuned for more information…

Schedules for the 2020 Convention are posted below in pdf format as they become available.

 

Registration is not open yet

Please check back later…

OHA RESOLUTION Process and Submission Form – Submit this form at least 60 days prior to next convention.

Bus Waiver PDF

Memorable Moments

What to Expect When Attending an OHA Convention

What is a typical day at an OHA Convention?

Please note: all OHA events are scent-free.

Daytime schedule for Friday, Saturday and Sunday morning

  • Morning meetings start at 8:45 am with the early bird door prize drawings. You need to be present in the room to pick up a prize.
  • Formal proceedings start at 9 am.
  • The OHA AGM makes up the first part of all three mornings and includes the minutes from the previous year, the Secretary’s report, nominations (called once each day), the OHA Mission Statement, the President’s Report, In Memoriam, the Treasurer’s Report, and resolutions.
  • “Delegates or Voting Delegates” are assigned voting privileges by their home societies or are members of the OHA board of directors. These delegates receive a voting card when they register to be used for AGM voting. All voting delegates are required to pay the full registration fee for the convention.
  • The rest of the attendees of the convention have paid a registration fee but may not vote during the AGM.
  • The resolutions that will be voted on at the convention are posted in the Trillium and on the website in May.
  • There is a featured speaker each morning following the AGM meeting.
  • Lunch is usually noon to 1 pm.
  • Bus tours and seminars are held at the same time during the afternoons. You will have to choose between taking a tour or staying for the seminars.
  • Bus tours are offered on Friday and Saturday afternoons. They leave at 1:00 pm and run until 4:30 pm. This might mean that you will be asked to congregate at the bus pick-up location before 1:00 pm. It is recommended that you dress for the weather and choose appropriate footwear.
  • Seminars run concurrently on Friday and Saturday afternoon. There are 4 or 5 seminars at 1:30 pm until 2:30 pm, with a break from 2:30 to 3:00 pm. There are 4 or 5 different seminars from 3:00 to 4:00 pm. The seminars may or may not be repeated.
  • Note: There is generally no food or coffee offered during the afternoon.

Evenings

  • Thursday—There may be a tour or special dinner at the discretion of the host district.
  • Friday—Dinner, entertainment, and the silent auction reflect the character of the host district. Proceeds from the silent auction are an opportunity for the host district to recoup some of their expenses for planning the convention.
  • Saturday—The banquet features the OHA awards presentation and a keynote speaker.
  • A cash bar may be available for the Friday and Saturday evening events.

Accommodations

  • The hotel contract allows for a block of rooms to be offered for a period of time at a special convention rate.
  • You book your room personally, stating that you are part of the OHA Convention, but the OHA has no part in that room booking.
  • If you know you are going to the convention, book your hotel room early enough to ensure you receive the convention rate.
  • The hotel contract often is based on a number of bedroom nights booked throughout the convention. If you stay at the convention hotel, you help to keep OHA costs down.
  • Note that although check-out time for the hotel may be between 11:00 am and noon on Sunday, our meeting runs until noon. You will need to plan your morning accordingly.

Meals

  • Meals are arranged through the OHA registrar via your registration form and are not part of your registration fee. Hotel food is expensive, but the food is also a commitment that the OHA makes to the hotel. Buying your meals through the OHA helps keep other costs down.
  • Meals sold through registration usually include lunch and dinner on Friday and Saturday.
    Competitions
  • Competition schedules are available as follows:
    • Photography is published in the fall, 18 months in advance of the convention to allow for one full year to take photos.
    • Youth competition schedules are released in August of the year before the convention to allow for a full school year of youth programming to plan entries.
    • Art, Creative Writing, Publications, and Flower Show schedules are released in the Trillium and on the website in November of the year before the convention.Note that each schedule outlines the rules about registering to exhibit prior to the convention. Some of these competitions have early cut-off dates for registering your society’s publications, or indicating your desire to enter a design. Check the dates!
  • Usually, you may deliver your exhibits on Thursday evening, and early Friday morning.
  • Competition rooms are open for viewing from noon on Friday to the end of programming on Saturday afternoon.
  • Check schedules for details.
  • Exhibits can be picked up and prizes are paid out on Sunday morning. Check schedules for details.

Additional Activities

OHA Supplies—Supplies are sold at the convention and include OHA pins, certificates, note cards, etc. You can see the full list of items here.

OHA In Memoriam Book—View the names of gardeners for whom a memorial donation has been made to the OHA. This book is benevolently looked after by Marilyn Cox, from Lake Simcoe Gardeners.

OHA Tree Planting—As part of each Convention, a tree is planted and dedicated by the OHA President to commemorate the Convention in the host District. Tree plantings may happen during the Convention or prior to the Convention.

Vendors—During Friday and Saturday, vendors will be offering goods or services for sale. Products may include the wares of local artisans, plants, garden décor, garden tours, insurance etc.

Exhibitors—These tables, such as Master Gardeners of Ontario, offer information.

Please Note:

  • The meeting rooms in most hotels are often chilly, and you may wish to bring a sweater. It is easier to warm up that way, and kinder to the people who are bothered by being hot, than adjusting the air conditioning.
  • For the Saturday night Banquet, some of the attendees change into dressier clothes.
  • Silent Auction—Bidding occurs on Friday only, all day until dinner.

A silent auction features donated items displayed on a table. In front of each item will be a bidding sheet listing the approximate retail value of the item, the minimum starting bid, and the acceptable bidding increments (e.g., increases of $.50, $1, $5 etc.). If you wish to bid on an item, print your name on the sheet and the amount of your bid. The next bidder must offer a higher amount, increasing their bid by the posted acceptable increment amount.

For example, if the minimum bid is $15 with allowable increases of $1, and you bid $15, the next person must up the bid by at least $1 (to $16), and so on.

If you really want an item that you bid on, be sure to check back before the bidding closes to make a final bid. When the bidding closes, the bidding sheets are removed by volunteers and the last person who placed a bid gets the item for the amount of their bid.

Closing time for bidding varies by groupings of items, with the group being identified by different colours or letters of bidding sheets.

Payment for Silent Auction items is usually cash only. Cheques or credit cards may be offered at the discretion of the hosting District.

Conventions Archive

For a review of each convention, please refer to the articles posted in the Fall Trillium published the same year as the Convention. Here you will find photos, competition winners, awards presentations, convention donors and sponsors, and the tree dedication. Click for the Trillium Archive.

All other minutes and reports can be found in the About Section of this website.

Past Award Winners

Silver Medal

2019 – None awarded

2018 – None awarded

2017 – None awarded

2016 – None awarded

2015 – Carol Dunk, District 16

2014 – Eileen Hewitt Grimsby Garden Club, District 9

2013 – Gary and Dianne Westlake, Peterborough, District 4

2012 – None awarded

2011 – None awarded

2010 – Jim Anderson, Brampton, District 15

2009 – Beryl Harris, Lakefield, District 4

2008 – Audrey Whitcombe, Lake Simcoe South

2007 – Eric Hogh, Orangeville, District 7

2006 – Gwynedd Brundrett, Wilmot

2005 – Metje Mabee, Gananoque

2004 – None awarded

2003 – Jean Whitby, Lucknow

2002 – Hazel Wilson, Peterborough

2001 – Don Matthews, Harriston

2000 – Marilyn Light, Ottawa

1999 – Sheila Shearing, London

1998 – Bert Card, Richmond Hill

1997 – Harry Wyma, Ridgetown

1996 – John Simpkins, Oakville

1995 – John David Money, Toronto

1994 – Margaret McCann, Thorold

1993 – Mary Yeoman, Burgessville

1992 – Bonnie Warner, Englehart

1991 – Madeline Hobson, Midland

1990 – John Bradshaw, Toronto

1989 – Dr. Claude Garton, Thunder Bay

1988 – Pauline Richards, London

1987 – Gladys McLatchey, Richmond Hill

1986 – Dorothy Dove, Thunder Bay

1985 – Bryce Japp, Brigden

1984 – None awarded

1983 – None awarded

1982 – Joan Dickson

1981 – Dr. Leslie Laking, Hamilton

1980 – Alastair Crawford, Oro Station

1979 – Bob Keith, Toronto

1978 – Dr. Robert Hilton

1977 – Frank Lejune

1976 – Roy Nicholson, Timmins

1975 – Donald Klink, East Sandwich

1974 – Phil Dodds, Picton

1973 – None awarded

1972 – None awarded

1971 – St. Clair Tennant, Kleinburg

1970 – Herbert E. Markle, Guelph

1969 – Mr. & Mrs. W. J. Packham, Burlington

1968 – Dr. R. E. Ives, Stayner

1967 – F. A. Lashley, Toronto

1966 – J. Albert Smith, Kitchener

1965 – Mrs. J. Gable, Barrie

1964 – Mrs. K. W. Biglow, Chapleau; Rev. J. W. Siebert, Stratford

1963 – William M. Cavaye, Ottawa

1962 – Jos. Tiffin, Scarborough; Ivan C. Glover, Guelph

1961 – Arthur Buckley, Ottawa; John A. Weall, Guelph; R. D. Little, Richmond Hill

1960 – Charles Jensen, Breslau; William Brown, Elora

1959 – Campbell Soup Co.Ltd., New Toronto

1958 – Geo. T. Bell, Toronto

1957 – None awarded

1956 – Miss Ora G. Wickware, Toronto

1955 – Wm. Webb, Kingston; Jas. Burston, London

1954 – John W. Harris, Sarnia

1953 – A. F. Johnson, Stamford Centre

1952 – Ken Gardiner, Brantford; James Taylor, Guelph

1951 – Mrs. G. K. Fraser, Burleigh Falls; W. E. Foster, London

1950 – R. W. Oliver, Ottawa

1949 – Kirk Coward, Kingston

1948 – None awarded

1947 – F. T. Dwyer, Sault Ste. Marie

1946 – None awarded

1945 – None awarded

1944 – A. H. Richardson, Toronto

1943 – J. E. Carter, Guelph

1942 – C.F. Neelands, Toronto; Percy Bone, Thornhill; Leon Van Cleemput, Toronto

1941 – Niagara Falls Horticultural Society, W.M. Croskery, Ottawa

1940 – W.A. Allan, St. Thomas

1939 – Rev. H.A.E. Clarke, Cornwall

1938 – W.H. Miles, Ingersoll; Kitchener Horticultural Society

1937 – John F. Clark, Toronto

1936 – E.F. Palmer, Vineland

1935 – None awarded

1934 – R.F. Gunnell, Hamilton

1933 – None awarded

1932 – H.H. Groff, Simcoe

Award of Merit

2019 – Barbara Smith, Milton

2019 – Bill & Dorothy Wood, Brampton

2018 – Brian Carson, Manotick

2018 – Michael Falconer, Clinton

2017 – Celia Roberts, District 6

2016 – Sheila Oddy, District 6

2015 – None awarded

2014 – Lillie Haworth, Grimsby Garden Club, District 9

2013 – Bob Wilt Ancaster Horticultural Society District 6 and Manuela Neto Cloverleaf Garden Club District 15

2012 – Bev Silk, Grafton, District 4

2011 – Linda Hugli, Sudbury, District 13

2010 – Margaret Hutchinson, Parry Sound & District, District 18

2009 – David Marshall, Oakville, District 6

2008 – Barbara Waddell, Ancaster, District 6

2007 – Diane Murphy, Chingacousy, District 15

2006 – Bill & Madge Winchester, Brampton s

2005 – Margaret & Dennis Hutchinson, Parry Sound

2004 – Ruby Johnson

2003 – Georgina Mentis, Cloverleaf; Donna Hills, Ancaster

2002 – Claire Liinamaa, Sudbury; Johanna Verbunt, Ancaster

2001 – David Elliott, Toronto

2000 – Ed Lawrence, Ottawa

1999 – Leslie James; Elsa Lee; David & Olive McDuff

1998 – David Waddell, Ancaster; Beryl Harris, Young’s Point, Lakefield; Chuck Sturrock

1997 – Erik Hansen, Sudbury

1996 – None awarded

1995 – Helen & Harvey Shurrock, Collins Bay; Russell & Doris Tilt, Richmond Hill; Len Kuntz, Mildmay; Earl Colling, Ancaster

1994 – Irva & Gordon Stewart, Parry Sound; Henry Gray; Cleone & Allan Neff, Picton; Vicki Lesnick;

Alec & Gert Cantley, Nipigon-Red Rock

1993 – Mary Scott, Brampton; Fred & Velma Shelletto, Richmond Hill

1992 – William Pryde- Watson

1991 – David Elliott

1990 – Cam Stewart, Toronto

1989 – Bill & Frances Girling, London

1988 – Hazel Wilson, Peterborough

1987 – Mrs. Muriel Klie, Hanover; Charles Bowyer, Windsor

1986 – Cecil Wright, Lambeth; Jim Anderson, Brampton

1985 – Doris Lightheart, Ridgeway; John Marshall, Kitchener

1984 – None awarded

1983 – None awarded

1982 – Dorothy Dove, Thunder Bay

1981 – Helen DuBeau, Penetanguishene; Mr. & Mrs. C. Baker, Toronto

1980 – Mr. & Mrs. Carl Shaw, Windsor

1979 – Harvey Gerrie, Elora

1978 – Gordon McMahon, Kingston; Norman Synott, Barrie

1977 – None awarded

1976 – Clyde Soule, Guelph; Garden Club of Toronto

1975 – Lois Wilson, Toronto

1974 – Mr. O. A. Kummer, Preston

1973 – None awarded

1972 – None awarded

1971 – Mr. & Mrs. Murray Smith, Chatham

1970 – Eric Slater, Leamington; Robert Keith, Richmond Hill

1969 – Mrs. Ruby Bryan, Englehart

1968 – The T. Eaton Company Limited; Keith Anderson, Mount Hamilton

1967 – James Redman R.B.G., Hamilton; Ronald Hankinson, Brantford 1966 – C. B. Scott, Kingston 1965 – Clifford Epps, Clinton

1964 – Mrs. K. W. Biglow, Chapleau; Rev. J. W. Siebert, Stratford; Wm. Patterson, Kingston

1963 – Mrs. J. S. Shepherson, Kingston; Wm. Hartnoll, Toronto; John Bradshaw, Toronto

1962 – None awarded

1961 – A. Widnall, Fort William; Earl Colling, Ancaster; Miss M. Castle, Meadowvale;

1960 – George Dalby, Niagara Falls; Wm. Cavaye, Ottawa; Phillip Dodds, Picton; St. C. Tennant, Kleinburg; L. H. Hanlan, Matheson

1959 – None awarded

1958 – Wm. Gravett, Windsor; Eastnor Horticultural Society; Windsor Public Utilities, Water Division

1957 – Herb Beilhartz, Sault Ste. Marie; A. J. Jackman, Owen Sound

1956 – Geo. Allen, Welland; Harvey Fraser, Pembroke; R. F. Gunnell, Hamilton;

1955 – Albert Miller, Fort Erie; Arthur Buckley, Ottawa; Rev. Cannon R. Haines, Smithville; Wm. Brown, Elora

1954 – Chas. H. Janzen, Breslau; Donald Young, Caledonia; A. K. Wigg, Fonthill

1953 – A. S. L. Barnes, Toronto; A. A. Martin, Port Credit; Russell G. Heard, Woodville

1952 – M. A. Adamson, Midhurst; Leslie Laking, Hamilton; James B. Liddell, Niagara Falls; John A. Weall, Guelph

1951 – N.M. Young, Timmins

1950 – None awarded

1949 – None awarded

1948 – None awarded

1947 – Henry Watkin, London

1946 – None awarded

1945 – R. F. Downey, Peterborough

1944 – None awarded

1943 – C. W. Buchanan, Napanee; Joseph C. Rush, London

1942 – Ernest Koehler, Thornhill; Michael Marsburgen, Thornhill

1941 – Fenelon Falls Horticultural Society; Clarence H. Hodge, Toronto; W. H. Porter, London

1940 – None awarded

1939 – Fonthill Horticultural Society

1938 – Mrs. Frank Anderson, Niagara Falls; Miss Mary Havill, Walkerton; Coboconk Horticultural Society; Mr. & Mrs. D. M. Butchart, Owen Sound

1937 – Tara Horticultural Society

1936 – Robert Moore M.D., Fort Frances

1935 – London Horticultural Society

1934 – None awarded

1933 – Wheatley Horticultural Society; Thamesville-on-the Thames I.O.D.E.

Environmental

2019 – Georgian Bay Biosphere Reserve

2018 – None awarded

2017 – Margaret Jeffrey, District 6

2016 – None awarded

2015 – Aurora Community Arboretum, District 5 & The Riverwood Conservancy District 15

2014 – Goderich & District Horticultural Society

2013 – None awarded

2012 – Nicola Hall, Streetsville, District 15

2011 – Dr. Stephen Monet, Sudbury, District 13

2010 – Bayview Park Stream Restoration, Oro-Medonte, District 16

2009 – Cathy Dueck, Peterborough, District 4

2008 – None awarded

2007 – Allard St. Gardens, Sault Ste. Marie

2006 – Carolyn and Eric Guest, Rodney

2005 – Brenda Gallagher, London

2004 – Friends of Lemoine Point, Kingston

2003 – Grange Elementary School , Ancaster

2002 – Murial Braham, Grafton

2001 – Bob Marshall, Haldimand Twp. (Grafton)

2000 – Jill Welsh, Harriston

1999 – Fieldcote Memorial Park & Museum, Ancaster

1999 – Arbour Committee of Beeton Horticultural Society

1999 – Parks & Forestry Staff & Citizens of the former City of Etobicoke

1998 – None awarded

1997 – None awarded

1996 – Stevensville Public School, Ridgeway; St. Edward School “Clearwater Creek Clean Up” Nipigon Red Rock

1995 – Kawartha Heights Public School, Peterborough

1995 – Duntroon Central Public School, Duntroon

1995 – Broadacres Junior Public School, Etobicoke

1994 – R.H. Cornish Public School

1993 – Concord Public School, Windsor; Wye Marsh Wildlife Centre

1992 – City of Timmins

1991 – Pat Agar; Ridgetown Community Tree Project; Eric Brackenbury

1990 – Jim Bering, Ayr

1990 – Ross & Rose Bearss, Ridgeway

1990 – Michael Dean, Lakefield

1990 – Mary Olsen, Eganville

1990 – The Northwestern Secondary School Man’s Environmental Club

1989 – None awarded

1988 – None awarded

1987 – None awarded

Silver Fir

2019 – None awarded

2018 – Malcolm Geast, East York & Leaside

2018 – James Graham, Waterloo

2017 – Charlie Bowyer, Ambassador-Lasalle

2016 – None awarded

2015 – None awarded

2014 – Peter Phillips, Orangeville and District 7

2013 – None awarded

2012 – Philip Kennedy, Prince Edward County, District 3; and

2012 – Jim Mabee, District 10

2011 – Michael Levison, Kingston, District 3

2010 – Ken Fink, Beachburg, District 2

2009 – Bruce Wilson, Englehart, District 12

2008 – Ted Reed, Callander, District 18

2007 – Don Matthews, Harrison, District 7

2006 – Dave Money, Agincourt

2005 – Dr. James Cruise, Simcoe

2004 – Reg Redston

2003 – Dr. Hank Hedges, St. George

2002 – Ken Smith, Aurora

2001 – Doug Johnston, Haldimand Twp. (Grafton)

2000 – Fraser McClung, Port Dover

1999 – Jack Forrester , Scarborough

1998 – Jim Anderson, Brampton

1997 – Ross Bearss, Ridgeway District 9

1996 – Gordon Winter, Maxville

1995 – George Rossow, Pembroke

1994 – Bert Card, Richmond Hill

1993 – Cecil Wright

1992 – Roger Davis

1991 – Cam Stewart, Toronto

1990 – Wyman Jacques, Barrie

1989 – Renny De Boer, Barrie

1988 – Alistar Crawford, Oro Station

1987 – Ed Israel, Guelph

Honour Roll

2018 – Bette Hall, Cloverleaf

2017 – Peggy Tolhurst, District 6

2016 – Bette Hall, District 15

2015 – Stuart Gough, District 6

2014 – Anne Clark-Stewart, Cloverleaf Garden Club, District 15

2013 – Barb Waddell Ancaster Horticultural Society District 6 and Lotte Brunner Cloverleaf Garden Club District 15

2012 – None awarded

2011 – Jean Wallace District 12

2011 – Edna Caldwell Oro-Medonte H.S. District 16

2010 – Evelyn Barham, Delhi & District, District 6

2009 – Kevin Healey, Elmvale

2008 – None awarded

2007 – None awarded

2006 – Laureen Corboy, Sault Ste. Marie; David Marshall, Oakville

2005 – Pauline Richards, London; Pearl Wade, Ancaster

2004 – Frances Ahara

2003 – Alex McIntosh, Toronto

2002 – None awarded

2001 – None awarded

2000 – Judith Anderson, Brampton; David Elliott, Kinsway-Sunnlea

1999 – Doris Scott, Midland; Velma Shelletto, Richmond hill; David Waddell, Ancaster

1998 – Hazel Wilson, Peterborough; Jean Harris, Lakefield

1997 – None awarded

1996 – None awarded

Youth Leader

2019 – Martha Branigan, Brampton

2018 – Trentje Eisen, Ripley

2017 – None awarded

2016 – Anna Peterson, District 10

2016 – Janice K. Wagler, District 19

2015 – Pat Bell, District 16

2014 – Dorothy Shier, Georgina-Brock Garden Club, District 17

2013 – Kim Oly Cloverleaf Garden Club, District 15

2012 – Sandra Cressman, Wilmot, District 19

2012 – Bev Silk, Grafton, District 4

2011 – Linda Tock, Oakville, District 6

2010 – Sonya Shalswell, Oro-Medonte, District 16

2009 – Merleen Hall, Oakville, District 6

2008 – Bev Webster, Campbell

2007 – Ron Nelsons, Oro-Medonte

2007 – Jean Cote, Scarborough

2006 – Betty Morrison, Huntsville

2005 – Jane McDonald, Guelph Township

2005 – Bonnie Warner, Englehart

2004 – Mary Faulds

2003 – No nominations

2002 – Trish Brookfield, Ancaster

2001 – Marlene Bruckhardt, Guelph Township

2000 – Debra Tice, Coldwater

1999 – Merle Letcher, Scarborough

1998 – None awarded

1997 – Louise Larabie

1996 – Eileen Fisher, Englehart

1995 – None awarded

1994 – Basil McMaster, Brighton

1994 – Kathleen Crawford

1994 – Marianne Taylor

1994 – Ilene Chesterman

1994 – Narda Hoogkamp, Newcastle

1994 – Juanita Koole, Oro-Medonte

Trillium Award

2019 – Carole Spragget, Brampton

2019 – Shirley Robson, Thunder Bay

2018 – None awarded

2017 – None awarded

2016 – Irva Stewart, Parry Sound & District

2015 – Shirley Daniels, District 15

2015 – Jean Philips, District 7

2014 – Marie Hynna, Thunder Bay, District 14

2013 – Katharine Andrachuk, Parkdale & Toronto, District 15

2013 – Cecile Young, Kirkland Lake, District 12

2012 – None awarded

2011 – Eileen Fisher, Englehart and District, District 12

2010 – Lindley McPhail, Russell and Distict, District 1

2009 – Betty Douglas, Orangeville

2008 – Wilma Wood, Thunder Bay; Denise Edwards of OMAFRA

2007 – Judy Lewis, Sault Ste Marie

2006 – Helen Halpenny, Almonte

2005 – Margaret Killey, Scarborough

2004 – Edna Caldwell, Oro-Medonte

2003 – Margaret Leech, Orangeville

2002 – Jean Wallace, Englehart

2001 – Pearl Bacon, Stamford District 9

2000 – Donna Christie, Carp

1999 – Madeline Hobson, Midland

1998 – Margaret Bolender

1997 – Mary Harris, Manotick

1996 – Metje Mabee, Gananoque

1995 – Mrs. Vega Bartlett, Newmarket

1994 – Mrs. Margaret Pike, Stratford

1993 – Mrs. Marjorie Bell, Shanty Bay

1992 – Onagh Ross

1991 – Laureen Corboy, Sault Ste. Marie

1990 – Isabelle Challice, Orono

1989 – Miss Hazel Wilson, Peterborough

1988 – Mrs. Marjorie Durnford, Guelph

1987 – Mrs. Pat Christian, Guelph

1986 – Mrs. Ruth Tink

1985 – Mrs. Frances Lemke, Pembroke

1984 – None awarded

1983 – None awarded

1982 – Elise Armstrong, Stirling

1981 – Doris Scott, Midland

1980 – Mrs. Annetta Reinke, Eganville

1979 – Mrs. Nina Powers, Sandwich east

1978 – Mrs. Elsie Mackay, Richmond Hill

1977 – Mrs. Evelyn Ballantyne, Kanata

1976 – Mrs. Ivan Manson, Woodstock

1975 – Helen Troy, Guelph

1974 – Maisie Bray, Eastnor

1973 – None awarded

1972 – Ruth Tink

1971 – Mrs. Eleanor Whiteford, Windsor

1970 – Mrs. B. K. Brown, Peterborough

1969 – Mrs. Ruby Bryan, Englehart

1968 – Mrs. Ina Scott, Gananoque

1967 – Mrs. Alberta Stephens, Harwood

1966 – Mrs. E. Fairbrother, Newcastle

1965 – Mrs. R. G. Wilson, Hamilton; Mrs. E. Sandford, Oshawa

1964 – Miss M. C. Stewart, Guelph

1963 – Mrs. J. S. Shepherdson, Kingston

1962 – Mrs. G. Daley, Scarborough; Mrs. E. G. Carter, Windsor

1961 – Miss Grace Webster, Guelph; Miss Gladys Skuffham, Almonte

1960 – Mrs. L. Scrimegour, Blyth

1959 – Mrs. M. Cruise, Windsor

1958 – Mrs. H. Brooker, Brantford

1957 – Mrs. Jean Gable, Barrie

1956 – Miss Gladys McLatchey, Richmond Hill

1955 – Miss Margaret Dove, Toronto

1954 – Mrs. G. B. Warren, Warren; Mrs. A. R. Robertson, Ayr

1953 – Mrs. Margaret McCann, Thorold; Mrs. W.J. Kettle, Bracebridge; Miss Ada Linton, Scarborough

1952 – None awarded

1951 – Mrs. J. S. Kieswetter, Waterloo

1950 – Miss Marjorie Mertens, Stouffville

Community Improvement

2019 – Dunnville H.S., Dunnville

2019 – Len Lee, Milton

2018 – St. Thomas & District H.S., St. Thomas

2018 – Royal Canadian Legion Branch 314, Manotick

2017 – Sandra Gordon, Belleville

2016 – The Literacy Garden, East Gwillimbury

2016 – Brant County Roadside Tree Planting Group, St. George

2015 – St. Hilary’s Church Garden, District 15

2014 – Anne Bossart, Parry Sound

2013 – Joyce Bockmaster

2012 – Oakville, Anderson Bridge Parkette, District 6

2011 – Deep River, Riverbank Project, District 2

2010 – Englehart Centennial Park, District 12

2009 – Cathy Dueck, Peterborough, District 4

2008 – None awarded

2007 – Allard St. Gardens, Sault St. Marie

2006 – Cross of Light, Sault Ste. Marie

2005 – Jane Murphy, Kingston

2004 – London Salvage & Trading Company, London

2003 – Harper’s Gardening Centre, Ancaster

2002 – Eileen Fisher & The Englehart Public School, Englehart

2001 – Sir Winston Churchill High school, Thunder Bay; Elmvale Millennium Park Project

2000 – St. Joseph’s Care group, Thunder Bay

1999 – Western Fair; Karen Boniface

1998 – Harper’s Gardening Centre, Ancaster; St. Joachim School

1997 – None awarded

1996 – Milton & District Horticultural Society

1995 – Barrie Horticultural Society Arboretum

1994 – Harper’s Gardening Centre, Ancaster

1993 – Fieldcote Park, Ancaster; Harvey’s Restaurant, Richmond Hill; Barriefield Rock Garden project, Kingston

1992 – City of Cornwall

1991 – Kings Navy Yard, Amherstburg

1990 – Waterfront Development Project, City of North Bay

1989 – Tomlinson Pontiac, Buick, GMC, Richmond Hill

1988 – None awarded

1987 – Linda Balgar for the Windsor Star