ContactSite MapOHA Log-in
GardenOntario
       
 
Committees
 
 
Awards
 
Youth Newsletter
 
 
Master Gardeners
 

Print

Custom Search

Ontario Horticultural Association on Facebook

Follow gardenontario on Twitter

 
Home > OHA in Action > Awards

Awards

District, Society and Individual

To download the Awards Booklet, click here.


 

Award Winners

Silver Medal Winners

 

 

1932 - H.H. Groff, Simcoe
1933 -
1934 - R.F. Gunnell, Hamilton
1935 -
1936 - E.F. Palmer, Vineland
1937 - John F. Clark, Toronto
1938 - W.H. Miles, Ingersoll; Kitchener Horticultural Society,
1939 - Rev. H.A.E. Clarke, Cornwall
1940 - W.A. Allan, St. Thomas
1941 - Niagara Falls Horticultural Society, W.M. Croskery, Ottawa,
1942 - C.F. Neelands, Toronto; Percy Bone, Thornhill; Leon Van Cleemput, Toronto
1943 - J. E. Carter, Guelph
1944 - A. H. Richardson, Toronto
1945 -
1946 -
1947 - F. T. Dwyer, Sault Ste. Marie
1948 -
1949 - Kirk Coward, Kingston
1950 - R. W. Oliver, Ottawa
1951 - Mrs. G. K. Fraser, Burleigh Falls; W. E. Foster, London
1952 - Ken Gardiner, Brantford; James Taylor, Guelph
1953 - A. F. Johnson, Stamford Centre
1954 - John W. Harris, Sarnia
1955 - Wm. Webb, Kingston; Jas. Burston, London
1956 - Miss Ora G. Wickware, Toronto
1957 -
1958 - Geo. T. Bell, Toronto
1959 - Campbell Soup Co.Ltd., New Toronto
1960 - Charles Jensen, Breslau; William Brown, Elora
1961 - Arthur Buckley, Ottawa; John A. Weall, Guelph; R. D. Little, Richmond Hill
1962 - Jos. Tiffin, Scarborough; Ivan C. Glover, Guelph
1963 - William M. Cavaye, Ottawa
1964 - Mrs. K. W. Biglow, Chapleau; Rev. J. W. Siebert, Stratford
1965 - Mrs. J. Gable, Barrie
1966 - J. Albert Smith, Kitchener
1967 - F. A. Lashley, Toronto
1968 - Dr. R. E. Ives, Stayner
1969 - Mr. & Mrs. W. J. Packham, Burlington
1970 - Herbert E. Markle, Guelph
1971 - St. Clair Tennant, Kleinburg
1972 -
1973 -
1974 - Phil Dodds, Picton
1975 - Donald Klink, East Sandwich
1976 - Roy Nicholson, Timmins
1977 - Frank Lejune
1978 - Dr. Robert Hilton
1979 - Bob Keith, Toronto
1980 - Alastair Crawford, Oro Station
1981 - Dr. Leslie Laking, Hamilton
1982 - Joan Dickson
1983 -
1984 -
1985 - Bryce Japp, Brigden
1986 - Dorothy Dove, Thunder Bay
1987 - Gladys McLatchey, Richmond Hill
1988 - Pauline Richards, London
1989 - Dr. Claude Garton, Thunder Bay
1990 - John Bradshaw, Toronto
1991 - Madeline Hobson, Midland
1992 - Bonnie Warner, Englehart
1993 - Mary Yeoman, Burgessville
1994 - Margaret McCann, Thorold
1995 - John David Money, Toronto
1996 - John Simpkins, Oakville
1997 - Harry Wyma, Ridgetown
1998 - Bert Card, Richmond Hill
1999 - Sheila Shearing, London
2000 - Marilyn Light, Ottawa
2001 - Don Matthews, Harriston
2002 - Hazel Wilson, Peterborough
2003 - Jean Whitby, Lucknow
2004 - Not awarded
2005 - Metje Mabee, Gananoque
2006 - Gwynedd Brundrett, Wilmot
2007 - Eric Hogh, Orangeville, District 7
2008 - Audrey Whitcombe, Lake Simcoe South
2009 - Beryl Harris, Lakefield, District 4
2010 - Jim Anderson, Brampton, District 15
2011 -
2012 -
2013 - Gary and Dianne Westlake, Peterborough, District 4
2014 - Eileen Hewitt Grimsby Garden Club, District 9

 

Silver Fir Award Winners

1987 - Ed Israel, Guelph
1988 - Alistar Crawford, Oro Station
1989 - Renny De Boer, Barrie
1990 - Wyman Jacques, Barrie
1991 - Cam Stewart, Toronto
1992 - Roger Davis
1993 - Cecil Wright
1994 - Bert Card, Richmond Hill
1995 - George Rossow, Pembroke
1996 - Gordon Winter, Maxville
1997 - Ross Bearss, Ridgeway District 9
1998 - Jim Anderson, Brampton
1999 - Jack Forrester , Scarborough
2000 - Fraser McClung, Port Dover
2001 - Doug Johnston, Haldimand Twp. (Grafton)
2002 - Ken Smith, Aurora
2003 - Dr. Hank Hedges, St. George
2004 - Reg Redston
2005 - Dr. James Cruise, Simcoe
2006 - Dave Money, Agincourt
2007 - Don Matthews, Harrison, District 7
2008 - Ted Reed, Callander, District 18 
2009 - Bruce Wilson, Englehart, District 12 
2010 - Ken Fink, Beachburg, District 2
2011 - Michael Levison, Kingston, District 3
2012 - Philip Kennedy, Prince Edward County, District 3
2012 - Jim Mabee, District 10  

 

Trillium Award Winners

1950 - Miss Marjorie Mertens, Stouffville
1951 - Mrs. J. S. Kieswetter, Waterloo
1952 -
1953 - Mrs. Margaret McCann, Thorold; Mrs. W.J. Kettle, Bracebridge; Miss Ada Linton, Scarborough
1954 - Mrs. G. B. Warren, Warren; Mrs. A. R. Robertson, Ayr
1955 - Miss Margaret Dove, Toronto
1956 - Miss Gladys McLatchey, Richmond Hill
1957 - Mrs. Jean Gable, Barrie
1958 - Mrs. H. Brooker, Brantford
1959 - Mrs. M. Cruise, Windsor
1960 - Mrs. L. Scrimegour, Blyth
1961 - Miss Grace Webster, Guelph; Miss Gladys Skuffham, Almonte
1962 - Mrs. G. Daley, Scarborough; Mrs. E. G. Carter, Windsor
1963 - Mrs. J. S. Shepherdson, Kingston
1964 - Miss M. C. Stewart, Guelph
1965 - Mrs. R. G. Wilson, Hamilton; Mrs. E. Sandford, Oshawa
1966 - Mrs. E. Fairbrother, Newcastle
1967 - Mrs. Alberta Stephens, Harwood
1968 - Mrs. Ina Scott, Gananoque
1969 - Mrs. Ruby Bryan, Englehart
1970 - Mrs. B. K. Brown, Peterborough
1971 - Mrs. Eleanor Whiteford, Windsor
1972 - Ruth Tink,
1973
1974 - Maisie Bray, Eastnor
1975 - Helen Troy, Guelph
1976 - Mrs. Ivan Manson, Woodstock
1977 - Mrs. Evelyn Ballantyne, Kanata
1978 - Mrs. Elsie Mackay, Richmond Hill
1979 - Mrs. Nina Powers, Sandwich east
1980 - Mrs. Annetta Reinke, Eganville
1981 - Doris Scott, Midland
1982 - Elise Armstrong, Stirling
1983
1984
1985 - Mrs. Frances Lemke, Pembroke
1986 - Mrs. Ruth Tink
1987 - Mrs. Pat Christian, Guelph
1988 - Mrs. Marjorie Durnford, Guelph
1989 - Miss Hazel Wilson, Peterborough
1990 - Isabelle Challice, Orono
1991 - Laureen Corboy, Sault Ste. Marie
1992 - Onagh Ross,
1993 - Mrs. Marjorie Bell, Shanty bay
1994 - Mrs. Margaret Pike, Stratford
1995 - Mrs. Vega Bartlett, Newmarket
1996 - Metje Mabee, Gananoque
1997 - Mary Harris, Manotick
1998 - Margaret Bolender
1999 - Madeline Hobson, Midland
2000 - Donna Christie, Carp
2001 - Pearl Bacon, Stamford District 9
2002 - Jean Wallace, Englehart
2003 - Margaret Leech, Orangeville
2004 - Edna Caldwell, Oro-Medonte
2005 - Margaret Killey, Scarborough
2006 - Helen Halpenny, Almonte
2007 - Judy Lewis, Sault Ste Marie
2008 - Wilma Wood, Thunder Bay; Denise Edwards of OMAFRA
2009 - Betty Douglas, Orangeville
2010 - Lindley McPhail, Russell and Distict, District 1
2011 - Eileen Fisher, Englehart and District, District 12
2012 -
2013 - Katharine Andrachuk, Parkdale & Toronto, District 15
2013 - Cecile Young, Kirkland Lake, District 12

Award of Merit Winners

1933 - Wheatley Horticultural Society; Thamesville-on-the Thames I.O.D.E.
1934 -
1935 - London Horticultural Society
1936 - Robert Moore M.D., Fort Frances
1937 - Tara Horticultural Society
1938 - Mrs. Frank Anderson, Niagara Falls; Miss Mary Havill, Walkerton; Coboconk Horticultural Society; Mr. & Mrs. D. M. Butchart, Owen Sound
1939 - Fonthill Horticultural Society
1940 -
1941 - Fenelon Falls Horticultural Society; Clarence H. Hodge, Toronto; W. H. Porter, London
1942 - Ernest Koehler, Thornhill; Michael Marsburgen, Thornhill
1943 - C. W. Buchanan, Napanee; Joseph C. Rush, London
1944 -
1945 - R. F. Downey, Peterborough
1946 -
1947 - Henry Watkin, London
1948 -
1949 -
1950 -
1951 - N.M. Young, Timmins
1952 - M. A. Adamson, Midhurst; Leslie Laking, Hamilton; James B. Liddell, Niagara Falls; John A. Weall, Guelph
1953 - A. S. L. Barnes, Toronto; A. A. Martin, Port Credit; Russell G. Heard, Woodville
1954 - Chas. H. Janzen, Breslau; Donald Young, Caledonia; A. K. Wigg, Fonthill
1955 - Albert Miller, Fort Erie; Arthur Buckley, Ottawa; Rev. Cannon R. Haines, Smithville; Wm. Brown, Elora
1956 - Geo. Allen, Welland; Harvey Fraser, Pembroke; R. F. Gunnell, Hamilton;
1957 - Herb Beilhartz, Sault Ste. Marie; A. J. Jackman, Owen Sound
1958 - Wm. Gravett, Windsor; Eastnor Horticultural Society; Windsor Public Utilities, Water Division
1959
1960 - George Dalby, Niagara Falls; Wm. Cavaye, Ottawa; Phillip Dodds, Picton; St. C. Tennant, Kleinburg; L. H. Hanlan, Matheson
1961 - A. Widnall, Fort William; Earl Colling, Ancaster; Miss M. Castle, Meadowvale;
1962 -
1963 - Mrs. J. S. Shepherson, Kingston; Wm. Hartnoll, Toronto; John Bradshaw, Toronto
1964 - Mrs. K. W. Biglow, Chapleau; Rev. J. W. Siebert, Stratford; Wm. Patterson, Kingston
1965 - Clifford Epps, Clinton
1966 - C. B. Scott, Kingston
1967 - James Redman R.B.G., Hamilton; Ronald Hankinson, Brantford
1968 - The T. Eaton Company Limited; Keith Anderson, Mount Hamilton
1969 - Mrs. Ruby Bryan, Englehart
1970 - Eric Slater, Leamington; Robert Keith, Richmond Hill
1971 - Mr. & Mrs. Murray Smith, Chatham
1972 -
1973 -
1974 - Mr. O. A. Kummer, Preston
1975 - Lois Wilson, Toronto
1976 - Clyde Soule, Guelph; Garden Club of Toronto
1977 -
1978 - Gordon McMahon, Kingston; Norman Synott, Barrie
1979 - Harvey Gerrie, Elora
1980 - Mr. & Mrs. Carl Shaw, Windsor
1981 - Helen DuBeau, Penetanguishene; Mr. & Mrs. C. Baker, Toronto
1982 - Dorothy Dove, Thunder Bay
1983 -
1984 -
1985 - Doris Lightheart, Ridgeway; John Marshall, Kitchener
1986 - Cecil Wright, Lambeth; Jim Anderson, Brampton
1987 - Mrs. Muriel Klie, Hanover; Charles Bowyer, Windsor
1988 - Hazel Wilson, Peterborough
1989 - Bill & Frances Girling, London
1990 - Cam Stewart, Toronto
1991 - David Elliott
1992 - William Pryde- Watson
1993 - Mary Scott, Brampton; Fred & Velma Shelletto, Richmond Hill
1994 - Irva & Gordon Stewart, Parry Sound; Henry Gray; Cleone & Allan Neff, Picton; Vicki Lesnick; Alec & Gert Cantley, Nipigon-Red Rock
1995 - Helen & Harvey Shurrock, Collins Bay; Russell & Doris Tilt, Richmond Hill; Len Kuntz, Mildmay; Earl Colling, Ancaster
1996 -
1997 - Erik Hansen, Sudbury
1998 - David Waddell, Ancaster; Beryl Harris, Young's Point, Lakefield; Chuck Sturrock
1999 - Leslie James; Elsa Lee; David & Olive McDuff
2000 - Ed Lawrence, Ottawa
2001 - David Elliott, Toronto
2002 - Claire Liinamaa, Sudbury; Johanna Verbunt, Ancaster
2003 - Georgina Mentis, Cloverleaf; Donna Hills, Ancaster
2004 - Ruby Johnson
2005 - Margaret & Dennis Hutchinson, Parry Sound
2006 - Bill & Madge Winchester, Brampton
2007 - Diane Murphy, Chingacousy, District 15
2008 - Barbara Waddell, Ancaster, District 6
2009 - David Marshall, Oakville, District 6
2010 - Margaret Hutchinson, Parry Sound & District, District 18
2011 - Linda Hugli, Sudbury, District 13
2012 - Bev Silk, Grafton, District 4
2013 - Bob Wilt Ancaster Horticultural Society District 6  and Manuela Neto Cloverleaf Garden Club  District 15
2014 - Lillie Haworth, Grimsby Garden Club, District 9

 

 

 

Honour Roll

1996 -
1997 -
1998 - Hazel Wilson, Peterborough; Jean Harris, Lakefield
1999 - Doris Scott, Midland; Velma Shelletto, Richmond hill; David Waddell, Ancaster
2000 - Judith Anderson, Brampton; David Elliott, Kinsway-Sunnlea
2001 -
2002 -
2003 - Alex McIntosh, Toronto
2004 - Frances Ahara
2005 - Pauline Richards, London; Pearl Wade, Ancaster
2006 - Laureen Corboy, Sault Ste. Marie; David Marshall, Oakville
2007 - no names submitted
2008 -
2009 - Kevin Healey, Elmvale
2010 - Evelyn Barham, Delhi & District, District 6
2011 - Jean Wallace District 12 2011 Edna Caldwell Oro-Medonte H.S. District 16

2013 - Barb Waddell Ancaster Horticultural Society District 6 and Lotte Brunner Cloverleaf Garden Club District 15

 

Community Improvement Award Winners

1987 - Linda Balgar for the Windsor Star
1988 -
1989 - Tomlinson Pontiac, Buick, GMC, Richmond Hill
1990 - Waterfront Development Project, City of North Bay
1991 - Kings Navy Yard, Amherstburg
1992 - City of Cornwall
1993 - Fieldcote Park, Ancaster; Harvey's Restaurant, Richmond Hill; Barriefield Rock Garden project, Kingston
1994 - Harper's Gardening Centre, Ancaster
1995 - Barrie Horticultural Society Arboretum
1996 - Milton & District Horticultural Society
1997 -
1998 - Harper's Gardening Centre, Ancaster; St. Joachim School
1999 - Western Fair; Karen Boniface
2000 - St. Joseph's Care group, Thunder Bay
2001 - Sir Winston Churchill High school, Thunder Bay; Elmvale Millennium Park Project
2002 - Eileen Fisher & The Englehart Public School, Englehart
2003 - Harper's Gardening Centre, Ancaster
2004 - London Salvage & Trading Company, London
2005 - Jane Murphy, Kingston
2006 - Cross of Light, Sault Ste. Marie
2007 - Allard St. Gardens, Sault St. Marie
2008 - no award given
2009 - Cathy Dueck, Peterborough, District 4
2010 - Englehart Centennial Park, District 12
2011 - Deep River, Riverbank Project, District 2
2012 - Oakville, Anderson Bridge Parkette, District 6

2013 - Joyce Bockmaster

Youth Leader Award Winners

1994 - Basil McMaster, Brighton; Kathleen Crawford; Marianne Taylor; Ilene Chesterman; Narda Hoogkamp, Newcastle; Juanita Koole, Oro-Medonte
1995 -
1996 - Eileen Fisher, Englehart
1997 - Louise Larabie
1998 -
1999 - Merle Letcher, Scarborough
2000 - Debra Tice, Coldwater
2001 - Marlene Bruckhardt, Guelph Township
2002 - Trish Brookfield, Ancaster
2003 - No nominations
2004 - Mary Faulds
2005 - Jane McDonald, Guelph Township; Bonnie Warner, Englehart
2006 - Betty Morrison, Huntsville
2007 - Ron Nelsons, Oro-Medonte & Jean Cote, Scarborough
2008 - Bev Webster, Campbell
2009 - Merleen Hall, Oakville, District 6
2010 - Sonya Shalswell, Oro-Medonte, District 16
2011 - Linda Tock, Oakville, District 6
2012 - Sandra Cressman, Wilmot, District 19
2012 - Bev Silk, Grafton, District 4

2013 - Kim Oly Cloverleaf Garden Club District 15

 

Environmental Award Winners

1987 -
1988 -
1989 -
1990 - Jim Bering, Ayr; Ross & Rose Bearss, Ridgeway; Michael Dean, Lakefield; Mary Olsen, Eganville; The Northwestern Secondary School Man's Environmental Club
1991 - Pat Agar; Ridgetown Community Tree Project; Eric Brackenbury
1992 - City of Timmins
1993 - Concord Public School, Windsor; Wye Marsh Wildlife Centre
1994 - R.H. Cornish Public School
1995 - Kawartha Heights Public School, Peterborough; Duntroon Central Public School, Duntroon; Broadacres Junior Public Schoo, Etobicoke
1996 - Stevensville Public School, Ridgeway; St. Edward School "Clearwater Creek Clean Up" Nipigon Red Rock
1997 -
1998 -
1999 - Fieldcote Memorial Park & Museum, Ancaster; Arbour Committee of Beeton Horticultural Society; Parks & Forestry Staff & Citizens of the former City of Etobicoke
2000 - Jill Welsh, Harriston
2001 - Bob Marshall, Haldimand Twp. (Grafton)
2002 - Murial Braham, Grafton
2003 - Grange Elementary School , Ancaster
2004 - Friends of Lemoine Point, Kingston
2005 - Brenda Gallagher, London
2006 - Carolyn and Eric Guest, Rodney
2007 - Allard St. Gardens, Sault Ste. Marie
2008 -
2009 - Cathy Dueck, Peterborough, District 4
2010 - Bayview Park Stream Restoration, Oro-Medonte, District 16
2011 - Dr. Stephen Monet, Sudbury, District 13
2012 - Nicola Hall, Streetsville, District 15


 

© 2004 Ontario Horticultural Association
Privacy Statement | E-mail the Webmaster.