ContactSite MapOHA Log-in
GardenOntario
       
 
Benefits
of Membership
 
 
Leadership
 
 
Annual Report
 
 
Organization
 
 
Join Us
 
 
Judging and Shows
 
Speakers
 
 
Manuals
 
 
Insurance
 

Print

Custom Search

Ontario Horticultural Association on Facebook

Follow gardenontario on Twitter

 
Home > About OHA > Judging & Shows

Judging and Shows

Ontario Horticultural Association

Judges' Application to Join the OHA Judges' List 

Application form:  for a judge to be listed on the OHA judges list. This form has been revised as of January 2014 and is good until January 2017. (pdf)

Judges Registrar: 

Sharon Nivens judges@gardenontario.org   519 529 7740

Judges' School and Updates:

Jim Mabee judgingschoolcoordinator@gardenontario.org  519 842 9829

Judges lists

A list of all OHA certified judges is available from your local horticultural society president or OHA District Director. It can also be accessed from our web site. If you have a password, log in, click "Search Judges Directory".  Below is a list of OHA certified judges who have elected to have their names listed publically. If you have questions about judging or the judges list please write judges@gardenontario.org  

Ontario Judging and Exhibiting Standards for Horticulture and Floral Design.

This booklet tells exhibitors what a judge is looking for when judging a flower show's floral designs and horticultural specimens (cut flowers, vegetables, potted plants, bonsai, terrariums and trough gardens). It includes everything you need to know about staging a flower show and about how to prepare your entries. The rules and guidelines in this book will be used by the judge to assess the quality of exhibits and the awarding of prizes.

OHA Order number 07-02 Price $6.00 Order form

 

Judging update District 10

2013 District 10 judging update letter.

2013 District 10 judging update form.

OHA Certified Judges

District Name Phone City/Town
1, 2, 3 Collins, Elaine 613 382 1098Gananoque
1, 2 Cote, Nicole 613 835 2578Cumberland
3, 2, 1 Dixon, Mary 613 259 2243Lanark
1, 2 Fine, Judy 613-224-8925Nepean
1, 2 Fink, Ken 613 582 3585Beachburg
1, 2, 3 Halpenny, Helen 613 256 3219Almonte
3, 2, 1 King, Sheila 613 692 6281Manotick
2, 1 Laframboise, Jocelyne 613 821 7780Metcalfe
3, 2, 1 Lang, Kathleen 613 667 1265Jasper
1, 2, 3 Lindsay, Kathryn 613 432 9439Renfrew
2, 1 MacDonnell, Gillian 613 730 3339Ottawa
3, 2, 1 MacQuarrie, Gay 613 592 3907Kanata
1, 2 Munn, Owen 613 265 3175Ottawa
1, 2 Partlo, Diane 613 258 2507North Gower
2, 1 Scott, Margaret 613 524 5285St. Isidore
1, 2, 3 Stewart, Penny 613 546 6093Cell 613 583-1033Joyceville
3, 2 Archer, David 613 283 1032Lombardy
3, 2 Archer, Madeline 613 283 1032Lombardy
2 Barratt, Toby 613 624 5457Pakenham
2, 3 Bartlett, Linda 613-283-8027Perth,
3, 2 Best, Pat 613 359 5503Elgin
2 Black, Sandy 613 433-9428Renfrew
2 Brady, Heather 613 269 2889Merrickville
1, 2, 3 Collins, Elaine 613 382 1098Gananoque
1, 2 Cote, Nicole 613 835 2578Cumberland
2 Demjan, Carol 613 838 9342Richmond
3, 2, 1 Dixon, Mary 613 259 2243Lanark
1, 2 Fine, Judy 613-224-8925Nepean
1, 2 Fink, Ken 613 582 3585Beachburg
2 Forster, Vera 613 489-2596Richmond
1, 2, 3 Halpenny, Helen 613 256 3219Almonte
2 Hawthorn, Hazel 613 646 7693Foresters Falls
2 Honda, Ritsuko 613 757-1665Wilno
2 Kasaboski, Shirley 613 646 7466Foresters Falls
3, 2, 1 King, Sheila 613 692 6281Manotick
2 Koch, Carole 613 224 7184Ottawa
2, 1 Laframboise, Jocelyne 613 821 7780Metcalfe
3, 2, 1 Lang, Kathleen 613 667 1265Jasper
2 Lebeau, Heather 613 257 7604Carleton Place
1, 2, 3 Lindsay, Kathryn 613 432 9439Renfrew
2 Lytle, Debby 613 257 1014Carleton Place
2, 1 MacDonnell, Gillian 613 730 3339Ottawa
3, 2, 1 MacQuarrie, Gay 613 592 3907Kanata
2 McManus, Sandra 613 256 2892Pakenham
2 Morrison, Dorothy 819 647 2761Shawville
1, 2 Munn, Owen 613 265 3175Ottawa
1, 2 Partlo, Diane 613 258 2507North Gower
2 Pospisil, Paul 613 273 5683Maberly
2 Purdy, Shannon 613 257 1719Carleton Place
2, 1 Scott, Margaret 613 524 5285St. Isidore
2 Snedden, Marilyn 613 256 3130Almonte
1, 2, 3 Stewart, Penny 613 546 6093Cell 613 583-1033Joyceville
2 Szostak, Patti 613-584-1320Deep River
2 Thompson, Marion 613 584 3003Deep River
2 Tyson, Kathleen 613 646 2916Cobden
2 Wilson, Carol 613 256 5493Lanark
2 Wood, Joyce 613 258 5523Kemptville
3, 2 Archer, David 613 283 1032Lombardy
3, 2 Archer, Madeline 613 283 1032Lombardy
2, 3 Bartlett, Linda 613-283-8027Perth,
3, 2 Best, Pat 613 359 5503Elgin
1, 2, 3 Collins, Elaine 613 382 1098Gananoque
3, 2, 1 Dixon, Mary 613 259 2243Lanark
1, 2, 3 Halpenny, Helen 613 256 3219Almonte
3 Hicks, Ruth 613 389 3930Kingston
3 Kenny, Wilma 613 376 3804Sydenham
3, 2, 1 King, Sheila 613 692 6281Manotick
3, 2, 1 Lang, Kathleen 613 667 1265Jasper
3 Levison, Ann 613 544 3088Kingston
1, 2, 3 Lindsay, Kathryn 613 432 9439Renfrew
3 Lockhart, Mary 613 354 2115Napanee
3, 2, 1 MacQuarrie, Gay 613 592 3907Kanata
3 Mayhew, Barbara 613 395 9165Stirling
3 McDonald, Fay 613 498 0535Brockville
3 Scott, Carolyn 613 382 4386Gananoque
3 Skolnick, Margaret 613 542 0561Kingston
3 Spindler, Elisabeth 613 389 4639Kingston
1, 2, 3 Stewart, Penny 613 546 6093Cell 613 583-1033Joyceville
3 Veldman, Wenda 613 382 7661Gananoque
3 Wagg, Avery 613 386 7379Odessa
4 Bennett, Lois 613 395 3723Stirling
4 Bennett, Glenn 613 395 3723Stirling
4 Clappison, Mina 905 372 4217Cobourg
17, 4 Jackson, Barbara 705 426 4394Beaverton
17, 4 Marton, Christa 705 277 9548Bethany
17, 4 Mostert, Carol 905 983 5326Orono
4, 17 Noakes, Julia 905 401-4106Lindsay
4, 8, 10 Sangster, Pam 519 478 3709Tweed
4 Slemming, Ann 905 342 5462Gores Landing
4, 5, 17 Twiner, Barbara 905 839 7600Pickering
5 Hazen, Iris 416 782 7228Toronto
4, 5, 17 Twiner, Barbara 905 839 7600Pickering
15, 7, 6 Clark-Stewart, Anne 905 891 8220Mississauga
6, 10, 11 Mabee, Jim 519 842 9829Tillsonburg
7 Anderson, Dorelene 519 338 3467Harriston
7 Burke, Stephanie 519-833-2569Erin
15, 7, 6 Clark-Stewart, Anne 905 891 8220Mississauga
7 Fretz, Betty 519 638 5510Moorefield
7 Gordon, Jean 519 822 5289Rockwood
7 Marjoram, Melanie 519 928 5677Grand Valley
7 McDonald, Jane 519 836 9535Guelph
8, 7 Nivins, Sharon 519 529 7740Lucknow
7 Sakarya, Raija 519 940 3890Orangeville
7 Symons, Trish 519 941 2175Orangeville
7 Wilson, Donna 519 925 3645Mulmur
8 Bone, Elizabeth 519 529 7895Lucknow
8 Bregman, Agnes 519 392-6272Teeswater
8 Carson, Marie 519 364 5083Hanover
8 Farrell, Frances 519 395 5628Ripley
8 Finlayson, Ann 519 395-4687Ripley
8 Kalyniak, Lucille 519 369 6786Durham
8, 7 Nivins, Sharon 519 529 7740Lucknow
8, 9, 10 Peterson, Anna 519 284 0179St. Mary
8 Pfeffer, Wayne 519 665 7756Ayton
4, 8, 10 Sangster, Pam 519 478 3709Tweed
8, 10 Sangster, Elizabeth 519 262 2715Hensall
8 Scarrow, Gwen 519 934 2312Tara
8 Van Der Hoek, Gail 519 395 5497Ripley
8, 9, 10 Peterson, Anna 519 284 0179St. Mary
10 Abra, Nancy 519 461 0037Arva
10 Barratt, Bernice 519 273 2955Stratford
10 Bilyea, Cindy 519 225 2173Granton
10 Chute, Dian 519 461 0042Thamesford
10 Craig, Roland 519 267-2213Cambridge
10, 13 Filson, Kathy 519 666 0833Denfield
10 Galajda, Lynn 519 245 5457Strathroy
10 Harlton, Patricia 519 225 2459Granton
10 Hodgins, Denise 519 659 4766London
10 Hodgins, Lynda 519 225 2176Granton
10 Innes, Anne 519 475 4502Embro
6, 10, 11 Mabee, Jim 519 842 9829Tillsonburg
10 Maciver, Janice 519 393 5579St. Marys
10 MacKenzie, Shelley 519 769 2529Fingal
10 Norman-Vestergaard, Eva 519 681 4036London
8, 9, 10 Peterson, Anna 519 284 0179St. Mary
10 Poortinga, Richard 519 303 0234Ingersoll
10 Poortinga, Tena 519 303 0234Ingersoll
10 Purcell, Mary Lou 519 782 3291Port Stanley
10 Riddell, Julie 519 225 2265Granton
10 Roughley, Jill 519 633 2184St Thomas
8, 10 Sangster, Elizabeth 519 262 2715Hensall
4, 8, 10 Sangster, Pam 519 478 3709Tweed
10 Smithers, Fred 519 455 2475London
10 Willis, Gertrude
11 Andrews, Lina 519 676 2087Blenheim
11 Bowyer, Florence 519-734-8626Lasalle
11 Bowyer, Charles 519-734-8626Lasalle
11 Clendenning, Linda 519-676-8932Blenheim
11 Copeland, Walter E. H. 226-676-0056Tecumseh
11 Copeland, Mary 226-676-0056Tecumseh
11 Dudley, Margaret 519 979 9169Tecumseh
11 Ellenor, Sandy 519-727-5215Belle River
6, 10, 11 Mabee, Jim 519 842 9829Tillsonburg
11 Neufeld, Dehorah 519 733 3097Kingsville
11 Plaus, Jennifer 519 849 6208Watford
11 Rammelaere, Sandra 519 682 0791Tilbury
11 Schleihauf, Ginny 519 332 4764Sarnia
11 Smyth, Kathy 519 682 3706Tilbury
11 St. Pierre, Juliette 519-727-6343Belle River
11 Wardell, Lorri 519-678-3889Highgate
11 Willis, Sandra-Pat 519 692 5580Thamesville
12 Stryland, Kees 705 264 3416Timmins
13 Bahun, Veronica 705 254 3116Sault Ste Marie
13 Campbell, Doreen 705 377 4538Spring Bay
13 Corrigan, Rachelle 705 522 6767Sudbury
18, 13 Courchesne, Rheo 705 897-1569Blezard Valley
10, 13 Filson, Kathy 519 666 0833Denfield
13 Hansen, Tina 705 566 8916Sudbury
13 Hubert, Hermina 705 692 1442Lively
13 Ilnitski, Colette 705 566 2744Sudbury
13 Liinamaa Osmond, Christine 705 855 5377Chelmsford
13 Mervyn, Ida Mae 705 859 2028Manitowaning
13 Skanes, Carol 705 207-7540Sudbury
13 Tibbles, Nancy 705 649 1227Goulais River
13 Tibbles, James 705 649 1227Goulais River
13 Webster, Bev 705 377 4892Spring Bay
13 White, Mary 705 377 4878Providence Bay
13 Yahnke, Camilla 705 522 6079Sudbury
14 Hynna, Marie 807 767 6165Thunder Bay
14 Jaward, Susan 807 344 1949Thunder Bay
14 Koroscil, Louise 807 343 0555Thunder Bay
14 Lahteenmaa, Erlinda 807 473 9732Thunder Bay
14 Larson, Marjorie 807 937 4313Oxdrift
14 Poulin, Cindy 807 475 8719Nolalu
14 Roddy, Ann 807 623 7243Thunder Bay
14 Rodger, Eloise 807 767 1087Murille
14 Warmenhoven, Hans 807 345 7630Thunder Bay
14 Warmenhoven, Irene 807 345 7630Thunder Bay
15, 7, 6 Clark-Stewart, Anne 905 891 8220Mississauga
16 Beacock, Gwen 705-322-1053Tiny
16 Bosley, Tracy 705-435-2608Alliston
16 Harris-Tuck, Cherin 705-28-2872Barrie
16 Lynch, Michelle 705-325-4143Oro-Medonte
16 McCavour, Tom 705-444-7736Nottawa
16 Melnyk, Lynne 705-835-0372Elmvale
16 Schnitter, Lynn 705-722-3658Barrie
16 Verlaan, Catherine 705-322-3303Phelpston
17 Brown, Ken 905 665 9411Whitby
17 Carnegie, Kathryn 905-985-3635Prince Albert
17 Denny, Judi 905 263 4765Enniskillen
17 Hart, Isabel 905 987 9924Newcastle
17, 4 Jackson, Barbara 705 426 4394Beaverton
17 Love, Kenneth 905 986 0112Caesarea
17, 4 Marton, Christa 705 277 9548Bethany
17, 4 Mostert, Carol 905 983 5326Orono
4, 17 Noakes, Julia 905 401-4106Lindsay
17 Park, Shirley 705 432 2631Cannington
17 Ross, Julia 705 357-3687Sunderland
17 Schoenmaker, Dini 905 983 5311Orono
17 Simerson, Mary Ellen 905 655 4927Brooklin
17 Spellen, Gloria 705 432 2144Cannington
4, 5, 17 Twiner, Barbara 905 839 7600Pickering
18 Adams, Rhonda 705 645 6439Bracebridge
18 Anderson, Nicky 705 342 9921Nobel
18 Buckingham, Carol 705 398-1531McDougall
18, 13 Courchesne, Rheo 705 897-1569Blezard Valley
18 Dyer, Kathy 705 645 0004Bracebridge
18 Hartill, Sandra 705 646 0082Bracebridge
18 Lambert, Gilberte 705 687 5415Gravenhurst
18 Morrison, Betty 705 789 1407Huntsville
18 Reed, Ted 705 752 2565Callander
18 Reed, Isla 705 752 2565Callander
18 Stewart, Irva 705 746 5562McDougall
18 van der Bijl, Adrian 705 752 1587Corbeil
18 Way, Gwen 705 757 2188Loring
18 Whittington, Carol 705 389 3713Parry Sound
18 Wiemer, Vickie 705 476 0859North Bay
Last updated: 2014-08-23

Garden Clubs of Ontario

7th School for Floral Design Judges, Instructors & Exhibitors.

Garden Clubs of Ontario is pleased to announce that plans are underway for the 7th School for Floral Design Judges, Instructors & Exhibitors.

Garden Clubs of Ontario list of Accredited Judges, in both Horticulture and Design


 

© 2004 Ontario Horticultural Association
Privacy Statement | E-mail the Webmaster.